Network Engineering Science (CIS) Department:

CIS founded in 2009 and covers a broad area of computer science studies such as: communication systems that include IP and GSM networks, computer programming languages, information security, software systems and mobile technologies. Generally, CIS’s activities can be categorized into three areas:

1.      Design and development of software systems.

The topics students learn and practice here are skilling with programming languages and techniques, learning software engineering and principles, advancing system analysis and design. They will learn how to manage software development team and adjust themselves in team work environments.

2.      Design and deployment of computer and telecom networks

The topics have been encompassed under this section are design and engineering of computer network and telecom network, data infrastructure backbone network, network and data security.

3.      Mobile technologies, applications and open source technologies.

The main topics of this section are mobile services, mobile application technologies and mobile software programming approaches.

4.      Introduce and improve new ways for solving computer problems.

Key study topics in this department

§  Computer Networks (CN)

§  Signal and System (SS)

§  Voice over IP (VoIP)

§  Programming Fundamentals (PF)

§  Programming Languages (PL)

§  Algorithms and Complexity (AL)

§  Operating Systems (OS)

§  Open Source Technologies(OST)

§  Net-Centric Applications (NCA)

§  Human-Computer Interaction (HC)

§  Information Security (IS)

§  Cellular Networks (CN)

§  Wireless Networks (WN)

§  Information Management (IM)

§  ICT 4 Development (ICT4D)

§  Software Engineering (SE)

§  Database Systems (DB)

Department of Computing Information Science (CIS):

1.      Pohanyar Khaja Zubiar Sediqi – M.S.c, Germany

2.      Pohanyar Ali Aqa Naseri – M.Sc, Germany

3.      Pohanyar Ahmad Masood Latifrai – M.Sc, Germany

4.      Pohanyar Morsal Dawodi – M.Sc, Germany

5.      Pohanyar Niyaz Mohmmad Ramaki – M.Sc, Germany

6.      Pohanyar Aqa Mustaf Akhlaqi – M.Sc, Germany (studying)

7.      Pohanyar Mohmmad Ali Jawid – M.Sc, Japan

8.      Pohanyar Hamidullah Sukut – M.Sc, Japan

9.      Pohanyar Nazim Kaberi – M.Sc, Japan (studying)

10.  Pohanyar Aman Sultani – M.Sc, Japan (studying) 

Network Engineering Department , List of Subjects for 8 Semesters

First Semester:

Subject Code

Subject Name

Number of Credit

NE1101

Introduction to Programming -1

3

NE1102

Computer Skills

2

NE1103

Computer Fundamentals

3

NE1104

Islamic Studies-1

1

NE1105

History of Afghanistan

1

NE1106

Elementary English

2

NE1107

General Mathematics

3

NE1108

Physics

2

NE1109

Elective -1

1

Total Number of Credit for the First Semester

18

List of Elective Subjects:

Introduction to Specialty

Physical Education

Second Semester:

Subject Code

Subject Name

Number of Credit

NE1201

Introduction to Programming-2

3

NE1202

Digitals Principles

3

NE1203

Data Communication

3

NE1204

Islamic Studies – 2

1

NE1205

History of Afghanistan – 2

1

NE1206

Functional English

2

NE1207

Discrete Mathematics

3

NE1208

Elective -2

1

Total Number of Credit for the Second Semester

17

List of Elective Subjects:

Usage of Electronic Devices

Introduction to Internet Usage

Physical Education

Third Semester:

Subject Code

Subject Name

Credit Number

NT2301

Network Fundamentals

3

NT2302

Database-1

3

NT2303

Probability Theory and Statistics

3

NT2304

Object Oriented Programming in Java

3

NT2305

Islamic Studies - 3

1

NT2306

English Reading Comprehension

2

NT2307

Web Design

3

NT2308

Elective -3

2

Total Number of Credit for the Third Semester

20

Elective Subject:

Automata Theory

Fourth Semester:

Subject Code

Subject Name

Credit Number

NT2401

Computer Networks

3

NT2402

Data Structures and Algorithms

4

NT2403

Advanced Database

2

NT2404

Web Development

3

NT2405

Islamic Studies - 4

1

NT2406

Writing Composition

2

NT2407

Linear algebra + Numerical Analysis in Matlab

2

NT2408

Elective 4

2

Total Number of Credit for the Fourth Semester

19

List of Elective Subjects:

Circuit Theory

System Analysis and Planning

Computer Architecture

Fifth Semester:

Subject Code

Subject Name

Credit Number

NT3501

Educational Practice

2

NT3502

Islamic Studies - 5

1

NT3503

Operating Systems Concept

3

NT3504

Wireless Networks

3

NT3505

Software Engineering

3

NT3506

Routing and Switching Lab

2

NT3507

System Administration and Maintenance

3

NT3508

Specialization 1

2

Total Number of Credit for the Fifth Semester

19

Specialization 1:

SS7

Introduction to Information Systems

Introduction to Telecom Systems

Sixth Semester:

Subject Code

Subject Name

Credit Number

NT3601

Advanced Networks

3

NT3602

Unix-based OS

2

NT3603

Information Security

3

NT3604

Productive Practice (Internship)

2

NT3605

Islamic Studies - 6

1

NT3606

Specialization 2

2

NT3607

ICT4D

3

NT3608

Advanced Java

3

Total Number of Credit for the Sixth Semester

19

Specialization 2:

Advanced Software Engineering

Network Operation & Maintenance

Cloud Computing

Seventh Semester:

Subject Code

Subject Name

Credit Number

NT4701

Mobile Application Development

3

NT4702

Network Security

3

NT4703

Transmission Networks

3

NT4704

Islamic Studies - 7

1

NT4705

Embedded Systems (Python)

3

NT4706

Cellular Networks

3

NT4707

Research Methodology

2

NT4708

Specialization 3

2

Total Number of Credit for the Seventh Semester

20

Specialization 3:

Microwave and Satellite Communication

Modern Technologies

 

Eighth Semester:

Subject Code

Subject Name

Credit Number

NT4801

Thesis

12

NT4802

Islamic Studies - 8

1

NT4803

Specialization 4

4

Total Number of Credit for the Eighth Semester

17

Specialization 4:

NGN

Distributed Systems

Advanced Mobile Application Development